PD A84326 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A84326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4202.92.4500 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated June 3, 1996 on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. A sample was received of style # PP 140404, a cosmetic/toiletry bag. The bag measures approximately 9 inches in width by 7 inches in height by 2 3/4 inches deep. The bag is constructed with nylon mesh and strips on polyvinyl chloride and is secured at the top with a zipper closure. Both materials equally contribute to the article's essential character. The bag will be produced in China and/or Taiwan. The applicable subheading for style # PP 140404 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper, other, with outersurface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, travel, sports and 2. PD A84326 similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX