PD A84322 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A84322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Ms. Donamarie Richart Dorby Frocks, Ltd. 463 7th Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon romper from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Richart: In your letter dated June 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicated that the submitted sample, style 567, will be constructed of one of the following fabric blends--70% rayon, 30% polyester; 100% rayon; or 54% rayon, 46% polyester. The sleevelesss romper extends to the mid-thigh and features a partial opening in the rear that is secured by a zipper. The garment has a scoop neckline; a front panel which conceals the leg separation and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. Style 567 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois