NY A84305 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A84305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (USA), Inc. 30 Vesey Street, Suite 300 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of nativity figures from Taiwan, China and Italy. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated May 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted copy of a brochure depicts samples of figures that are made of resin and stone. These figures range in sizes from 24 inches to 60 inches in height. They consists of assorted wise men, shepherds, animals, Joseph, Mary and baby Jesus. These figures will be used to create nativity scenes. The applicable subheading for the nativity scene figures will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division