PD A84283 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A84283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Import Manager Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 24904B5, is a woman's jacket constructed from 70% cotton, 28% polyester and 2% spandex woven and knit fabrics. The garment has knit inserts at the front, back and sleeves and features a shirt collar, cuffed long sleeves with velcro closures, a full front zippered opening, pockets at the waist with zipper closures and a banded bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats ... other than those of heading 6204: anoraks...(including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles