NY A84237 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 400-F2, is represented by two pairs of woven cotton flannel shorts. They have an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, hemmed leg bottoms and a placketed three button fly. They have no pockets. Style 400-F2 will come in two different fabric weights 4.097 oz. per sq. yd and 4.181 oz. per sq. yd. Style 400-Y4, is a pair of woven cotton shorts. It has an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, hemmed leg bottoms and a placketed three button fly. It has no pockets. You state in your ruling request that the merchandise will be sold and used as sleepwear. You have also enclosed purchase orders which designate the merchandise as sleep shorts. The applicable subheading for styles 400-F2 and 400-Y4 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division