NY A84227 June 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000 Mr. C. Harold Anderson Osakagodo America Inc. 600 Third Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methyl Quinoline (CAS 91-63-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-methyl quinoline (Quinaldine). The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus percent 14.3 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division