NY A84213 June 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A84213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000 Ms. Bernadette Placido CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's chemise style slip from the Philippines and China. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples are being returned to you. You have submitted one sample of a women's full length chemise style slip, style 560-962140, which is made of woven polyester jacquard fabric. The sample is approximately 34 inches in length from the shoulders down and consists of six panels creating a close fit in the bodice and waist. The sample features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps and is trimmed with scalloped lace on the v-neck and on the front half of the hemline. You indicated the same slip will also be made in different sizes and colors and imported as styles 560-962426, 511-962415, and 511-962145. The applicable subheading for the slips will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The slips fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division