NY A84209 June 05, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton Street Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of soft bathtub toys from China. Dear Ms. Aaront: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #3600 Floaties, a soft bathtub toy that floats. The toys (which represent aquatic creatures) have outer shells made of nylon,and are completely stuffed. The toys will be packaged in a see-through clam shell package. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division