NY A84202 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Ms. Ludene Murphy The Gap Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 113074C, is a man's shirt with a front made of a 53% wool, 30% polyester, 12% acrylic and 5% other woven fabric. The sleeves and back of the shirt are made of 100% cotton corduroy. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs and sleeve vents with one button closures, a corduroy collar with a strip beneath it which, by means of a button closure, can fasten the top of the shirt, a full front opening with 6 button closures, two buttoned breast patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The essential character of the shirt is imparted by the front. The applicable subheading for style 113074C, will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other, men's. The duty rate will be 42.3 cents per kg. plus 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style 113074C falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division