NY A84194 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000; 6307.10.2005 Ms. Jennifer Archer C.H. Powell Company P.O. Box 270 Greer, S.C. 29652 RE: The tariff classification of a polishing cloth and shop towel from Mexico. Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated May 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sourcing Service. You submitted a polishing cloth and a shop towel. Both items are made of 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester woven fabric. The polishing cloth is white and measures approximately 21 by 19-1/2 inches. Two of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch and the other two are selvage. This towel has been brushed to create a napped surface. In your letter you indicate this cloth will be used for such things as cleaning windows and office furniture. The shop towel is constructed of an osnaburg type fabric and measures approximately 17 inches square. Two of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch and the other two are selvage. The applicable tariff provision for the polishing cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other.... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division