` NY A84190 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A84190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Helen Knisely Bonk American Greetings One American Road Cleveland, Ohio 44144-2398 RE: The tariff classification of a waterglobe from China Dear Ms. Bonk: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a small glass waterglobe. You indicated that the F.O.B. price of the item will be between $1.50 and $1.89. The product will include a pre-programmed digital integrated chip (I.C. chip). This chip will enable the globe to play a musical tune. In your letter you claimed that the waterglobe containing an I.C. chip should be classified as a music box in heading 9208, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). You stated your opinion that this product should be classified in the same manner as a musical globe with a turn-key. However, the main component of a music box under heading 9208 is the wind-up musical mechanism. Since this article lacks a wind-up musical mechanism, it may not be classified in heading 9208. The applicable subheading for the glass waterglobe with I.C. chip will be 7013.99.50, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for...indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division