NY A84145 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.9010 Ms. Agnes Loewy Source One International Corp. 1333 - 60th Street Brooklyn, New York 11219-5019 RE: The tariff classification of a pager from Korea, Japan, and the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Loewy: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, resubmitted on May 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a numeric display pager. It features a display screen, on/off button, a function button, belt clip, and is powered by one AAA battery. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radio paging receivers. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division