NY A84121 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A84121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6105.10.0010 Ms. Frances Livingstone Hoser Imports 1265 Folsom Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from India and Turkey. Dear Ms. Livingstone : In a letter dated May 17, 1996, your office requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joe Boxer Corp. Style 118A is a pair of men's pull on pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an outer drawstring; two side seam pockets; rib knit cuffs at the ankles; and an overlay of three-quarter inch wide twill tape fabric covering each side seam from the waist to the ankle. Style 118B is a pair of men's pull on pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an outer drawstring; two side seam pockets; rib knit cuffs at the ankles; and an overlay of three-quarter inch wide twill tape fabric covering each side seam from the waist to the ankle. Style 119A is a pair of men's pull on pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an outer drawstring, two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style 119B is a pair of men's pull on pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an outer drawstring, two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style 067A is a men's Henley shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening reinforced with three-quarter inch wide twill tape fabric; three metal button closures; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The side slits are faced with three-quarter inch wide twill tape fabric. Style 067B is a men's Henley shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit, fabric which measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening reinforced with three-qurter inch wide twill tape fabric; three metal button closures; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The side slits are faced with three-quarter inch wide twill tape fabric. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys'... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers or breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys's shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347 and the shirts fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division