NY A84109 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from India. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Old Navy Supply Company style 458754, is a dish towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 20 x 27 inches. All four edges of the towel are hemmed. This towel is of a waffle weave type construction and features three flat woven sections containing a multiple stripe design. The dish towel is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division