PD A84091 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A84091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Mr. David Leizer Prisma Weighing Systems Israel Ltd. Mishmar Hasiva, 50, Jacob Olamy St. P.O. Box 679 Kfar-Saba, Israel 44110 RE: The tariff classification of a load cell from Taiwan Dear Mr. Leizer: In your letter dated May 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the load cell as a transducer which converts mechanical force into a proportional electrical signal which can be measured. The load cell can be used in commercial platform scales, strain gauges, and precision weighing machines and indicators. On October 5, 1995, you received ruling NY 815334, covering weighing indicators with which the load cell could be used. The applicable subheading for the load cell will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter (chapter 90.) The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The Explanatory Notes for heading 9031 were instructive in this decision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Area Port Director Los Angeles International Airport