NY A84084 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a "Jack-O-Lantern Candy Holder" from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. The article resembles a pumpkin. There is a top opening which features an 11 inch deep compartment for holding candies. It has an attached top that is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures 18"D x 19.5"H. The applicable subheading for the "Jack-O-Lantern Candy Holder" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division