PD A84078 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A84078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Lane Bryant 2300 Southeastern Avenue P.O. Box 1947 Indianapolis, Indiana 46206-1947 RE: The tariff classification of a women's boxer style garment from Pakistan Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 53996, is a women's sleep short composed of 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The boxer style garment features an elasticized, enclosed waistband, a hemmed bottom and above the knee length. The applicable subheading for Style # 53966 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's singlets...pajamas,...and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem. Style # 53996 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana