PD A84046 JUN 12 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A84046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Markav, Inc., 846 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA. The submitted sample, style 31004, is a woman's sweater. It is manufactured from knit panels consisting of 75% cotton, 17% lambswool, 5% angora rabbit hair and 3% other fibers. The panels are constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover has a V- neckline, cable stitching and openwork. The long sleeves have rib knit cuffs and the bottom has a rib knit waistband. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton :other: other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/JMC 06/11/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina