PD A84041 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 A84041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Ms. Carolyn Malina Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated, May 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman's vest made of 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It has two flapped pockets at or below the waist and a four-button center front opening. The vest is crocheted around the edges and on the flaps of the pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area