PD A84029 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A84029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey Attorneys at Law 295 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Colombia Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The submitted sample, style number RY0378, is a woman's shirt manufactured from woven plaid fabric that is composed of 50 percent wool, 30 percent polyester, 15 percent acrylic, and 5 percent other fibers (pieces of wool waste or scrap). The shirt extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The garment has a pointed collar, long sleeves with single button cuffs, and two front pockets located below the waist. The pockets are secured by button closures. The shirt also features a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 62ll.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls: of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles, and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport