PD A84022 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-64-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.19.40 Sean K. Scarbrough General Manager Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a cleated soccer shoe from Italy Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, McLeod & Thompson. You submitted one sample which is a man's cleated soccer shoe. You state the shoe has a leather upper sewn to a rubber sole through what appears to be a welt. However, we have determined that this welt is not within the meaning of "welt footwear" as defined in the Notes of Chapter 64, Additional U.S. Note 1. You submitted a price list which includes several names and SKU numbers for the shoes. Some of the uppers are described as Kangaroo leather. Some species of Kangaroo may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to the Office of Management Authority, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Room 432, Arlington, VA 22203. The applicable subheading for the above shoe will be 6403.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with other soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; sports footwear; which is attached to the upper by means other than welt stitched construction; other; for men, youths and boys; other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, LA