NY A84020 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.3030, 4202.92.9025 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Glouchester, Ma. 01930 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags and compact disc case from China, Thailand and Taiwan Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated May 22, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of four articles. Style 182022- 23 is a 100 percent cotton canvas duffle bag, style 182048-45 is a 100 percent nylon duffle bag, style 182053-54A is a 100 percent nylon bike bag and style 182003-04 is a 100 percent nylon Compact Disc carrying case. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 182022-23, cotton canvas duffle bag, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 182048- 45 and 182053-54A, nylon duffle bag and bike bag, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 182003-04, nylon Compact Disc carrying case, will be 4202.92.9025, HTS, which provides for other containers other, with outer surface of textile materials other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Tariff numbers 4202.92.3030 and 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division