NY A83983 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Kathy S. Harrison BellePointe 26 Israel Street Westerville, Ohio 43081-2123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated May 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number 11716035, is a woman's sweater vest constructed from strips of 100% woven fabric knitted together(front panels) and 55% ramie, 45% cotton, jersey knit fabric (back panel). The fabric of the front panels measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 4 button closures. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretaton (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division