NY A83965 JUNE 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A83965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted W4686JV385, is a woman's shirt-jacket. The shirt-jacket is constructed of a woven plaid design 46% acrylic/30% polyester /24% wool fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The shirt-jacket features a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right over left closure. The front opening is secured by a one button closure at the neck, a one button closure at the bottom hem and six heavy-duty snaps along the length of the front placket. The garment has two front pockets at the waist covered by a flap with a snap closure, a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs and a shirt-tail bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division