NY A83954 June 05, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden combination game set from China. Dear Ms. Galins: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 22, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is described as a solid wood combination game set which features a reversible board, and 7 games in 1. The games which can be played are: backgammon, chess, double six dominoes, checkers, poker dice, cribbage, and playing cards. The equipment includes: reversible boards, wooden game pieces, dominoes, poker dice, and playing cards. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : 9504.90.6000 HTS SUBHEADING : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi...and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof ...any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division