NY A83950 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-93:R:N4:119 A83950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000 Mr. Michael Wolf Getec North America 2101 - 1238 Melville Street Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V6Z 2S1 RE: The tariff classification of a Quick Defense Net from Germany Dear Mr. Wolf: In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is described in the submitted literature as a nonlethal weapon which can be used by the police to subdue a suspect. It is a hand-held device approximately 42 centimeters in overall length containing a gas cartridge and a five square meter nylon mesh net. When the device is triggered it launches the net up to four meters away to envelop the target. The applicable subheading for the Quick Defense Net will be 9304.0.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms... other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division