NY A83943 August 12, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A83943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Debbie Green Verbatim Corporation 1200 W.T. Harris Boulevard Charlotte, N.C. 28262 RE: The tariff classification of 3.5" and 5.25" Optical Disk Cleaning Kits (Verbatim Part Nos. 91155 and 91156) from Japan Dear Ms. Green: In your letter dated May 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Optical Disk Cleaning Kits (Verbatim Part Nos. 91155 and 91156), are designed to be used to clean 3.5 and 5.25 inches optical disks. Each kit is composed of a plastic case, a plastic disk holder with a rotating knob, a package containing 5 cleaning cloths, cleaning fluid and cleaning instruction. The kits are sets put up for retail sale and will be imported and sold as sets. Based on use, the cleaning preparation conveys the essential character of each set. (GRI 3 (b)). The applicable subheading for the Optical Disk Cleaning Kits (Verbatim Part Nos. 91155 and 91156) will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division