NY A83940 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA: 112 A83940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Ben L. Sims Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of steel flashing from Canada Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, on behalf of Recon Building Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the flashing is made from 30 gauge galvanized steel and measures .015 inch in thickness by 3 inches in width. The surface is notched in the center and one end is bent up to form a 1/4 inch "lip". The flashing is used with roofing panels to inhibit damage caused by sunlight and water penetration from rain and/or snow. The applicable tariff provision for the steel flashing will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other structures and parts of structures, or iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division