NY A83912 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bunny Angel" from China. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bunny Angel", item number 18925-2, made of woven fabric. By its design it is intended for decorative use. The head portion of the article is designed to resemble a bunny rabbit. Attached onto the back of the article is a piece of textile woven fabric measuring approximately 3 3/4" x 1", which gives the article the appears of having wings. The article measures approximately 5 1/14 inch in height. The applicable subheading for the "Bunny Angel" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division