NY A83910 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Keith MacRae Atlantic Chemical & Equipment Co. P.O. Box 19697 Sta. N Atlanta, GA 30325 RE: The tariff classification of a security floodlight from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. MacRae: In your letter received in this office on May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular-shape security floodlight, item number LEF126, which features a polycarbonate body with a clear lens and measures approximately 8 inches in height by 10 inches in width by 3 inches in depth at its widest point. It possesses electrical wiring and a metal clamp-like attachment as well as a multifaceted interior reflector which increases the light reflection of the 26 Watt low-energy lamp to the equivalent of 300 Watts. It is stated that this energy-saving security lamp can be controlled by a dusk to dawn photo cell or timer, thereby eliminating the necessity of passive infrared sensors. In reference to specific import requirements of product packaging (i.e., regarding whether the electrical controls must be packaged as a separate unit from the housing), it has been determined that the instant merchandise has been properly packaged for Customs purposes. The applicable subheading for the security floodlight, item number LEF126, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and light fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division