PD A83889 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A83889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a man'swoven nylon pullover jacket from China, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Thailand or Russia Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 21, 1996, on behalf of Amerex (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1027 , is a man's pullover jacket with an outer shell constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric and a lining constructed from 100% nylon fabric which you state will have an acrylic plastic coating rendering the garment water resistant. The garment features a V-neck rib knit crossover neckband, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for other men's anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of China, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Russia, this merchandise is not currently subject to visa and quota restraints at this time. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles