PD A83882 June 3, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF: G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of Polyester Fleece Pullover Tops from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested tariff classification rulings for both Unisex and Boys' Tundra Fleece Pullover Tops. Two samples were submitted. The first garment, Style Number 65096577 is a Unisex 100% Polyester Tundra Fleece Pullover Top. The top has a hood that is lined in 100% nylon, and a three snap front placket. A set of three pockets, made of 100% nylon, are sewn onto the front bottom of the top. The middle pocket has a zipper closure. Nylon is also sewn onto the bottom half of the back of the garment, and is used as trim for the sleeves. Zippers have been placed on each side of the garment bottom. The pullover top will be imported in sizes XXS (2-3); XS (4-5); S (6-6X); M (7-8); L (10-12); XL (14); and XXL (16). The second sample, Style Number 65094588, is a Boys' 100% Polyester Tundra Fleece Top, featuring a hood and a front bottom pouch pocket. The top is unlined. This top will be imported in Little Boys' sizes XS (4-5); and S (6-7). The identical garment will be imported in Big Boys' Sizes M (8); L (10-12); XL (14); and XXL (16) under Style Number 65095588. All of the 100% Polyester Tundra Fleece Pullover Tops will be made in Macau. The submitted samples, Style Number 65096577, size XS, and Style Number 65095588, size L, will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Unisex Polyester Tundra Fleece Tops will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem. The Unisex Polyester Fleece Pullover Tops fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Boys' Polyester Tundra Fleece Top will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem. The Boys' Polyester Fleece Pullover Tops fall within textile category 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore