NY A83846 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A83846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Daniel J. Cook Simms Fishing Products P.O. Box 3645 101 Evergreen Dr. Bozeman, Montana 59772 RE: The tariff classification of fishing vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated May 13, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a fishing vest consisting of woven nylon fabric. The garment features a front zippered closure, two zippered pockets with flap pockets at the bottom, and two breast pockets. There are also two inner zippered pockets and three inner pockets with a hook and loop closure. At the back there is a large zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for the fishing vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The fishing vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division