PD A83820 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I04 A83820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Incorporated. The submitted samples, style number WO859 and style number WO863, are women's blouses. Style number WO859 is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. Style number WO863 is also constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Both blouses extend to the waist and feature full frontal openings secured by zipper closures. The garments have pointed collars, two chest pockets, and long sleeves with single button cuffs. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number WO859 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number WO863 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport