PD A83799 Jun 14 1996 CLA-2-40:NEW:TCB II:G19-A83799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber foot pedal from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request for a ruling you have submitted a sample of an item, which you call a Rubber Foot Pedal, composed of natural rubber, that is a foot brake pedal pad used by the driver of a vehicle to set the parking brake. The applicable subheading for the rubber foot pedal will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other, other, of natural rubber, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.3500, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area