NY A83795 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of Viton Rubber washers for liquid pumps from India Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated May 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article at issue, part drawing # 3202045-002, is a viton rubber conn rod washer (seal) designed for use on a progressive cavity liquid pump. For purposes of the tariff schedules, Viton is considered to be a synthetic rubber. The washer is designed solely for use with those pumps. It's function is to prevent leakage from one cavity to another. The applicable subheading for the viton rubber washer will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of liquid pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division