NY A83772 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A83772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925 RE: The tariff classification of bottle stoppers from India Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated May 7, 1996 on behalf of Cork Pops, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wine bottle stopper. It consists of a 3-inch conical rubber piece attached to a steel cap. The stopper is to be inserted into previously opened wine bottles to slow oxidation. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division