NY A83764 July 05,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Costa Rica and Honduras. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated May 13, 1996, and in your subsequent submission dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling on behalf of Delta Apparel. Style 11744 is a man's all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that Style 11744 will be imported in sizes M, L, and XL. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 11744 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and sim- ilar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style 11744 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and Honduras are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division