NY A83753 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A83753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Mr. Richard T. Glesner Case Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 2044 Midland, MI 48641 RE: The tariff classification of laboratory furniture parts from Germany. Dear Mr. Glesner: In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Enclosed with your request was Attachment A wherein laboratory furniture parts were listed. Please note that rulings are issued on no more than 5 items. The first 5 items on the list are: Part No. 01- Upright system Part No. 02.1- Foot Part No. 03- Capping strip w/o cup sk Part No. 03.1- Capping strip w/ cup sk Part No. 04- Work top rail The applicable subheading for the laboratory furniture parts will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. Regarding the numerous remaining items on your list, you may wish to again contact Field National Import Specialist Georgette Taylor in Detroit to request a pre-entry classification review. You have also inquired about country of origin marking requirements for the parts. You indicate that none of the parts are marked with the country of origin although all cartons, skids and crates are marked. It is the opinion of this office that the parts do not have to be marked with the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division