NY A83720 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Jason Workman ISL, Inc. 8131 LBJ Freeway Suite 800 Dallas, TX 75251 RE: The tariff classification of men's pants from Guatemala and Nicaragua. Dear Mr. Workman: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style V16086, is a pair of men's 100% cotton plaid woven pants. The item features an enclosed elasticized waist with a drawstring, slash side pockets and hemmed leg bottoms. Style 35431-901 is identical to style V16086, except for a difference in the color of the plaid. Neither sample has a fly front. Both garments are suitable for wear in public. The applicable subheading for styles V16086 and 35431-901 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division