PD A83702 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A83702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3500 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a man's anorak from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A. Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 880500293, is a man's reversible anorak. One shell is 100% nylon woven fabric and claimed to be coated with 600mm polyurethane. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring hood, a partial front opening which zips and side vents which zip. The nylon side features a horizontal pocket and two vertical pockets which also zip. The other shell is 100% polyester knit fleece and has two slashed pockets which secure with velcro. If the anorak passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...and similar articles...of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. If the anorak does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks...and similar articles...of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia