PD A83676 May 30 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A83676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Donamarie Richart Dorby Frocks, Ltd. 463 Seventh Avenue New York , N. Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Sri Lanka. . Dear Ms. Richart: In your letter dated May 13,1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 354, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured in three woven fabrications. These include 70% rayon and 30% polyester; 100% rayon; and 54% rayon and 46% polyester. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a zipper. On the left, a panel is inserted in the side and top seam. A larger panel is attached to the right side seam and is secured with a button to the upper portion of the other panel. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport