PD A83657 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A83657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's shoulder bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, on behalf of CSI Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style number 038-971002 is a lady's shoulder bag with an outer surface mostly of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag's gussets are of plastic sheeting. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the man-made fiber textile materials. The bag has an interior zippered main compartment and two additional open interior compartments. There also are two shoulder straps of plastic sheeting. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 4x8x10 inches. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The shoulder bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport