PD A83652 May 30, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A83652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd. Suite L Columbus, OH 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies knitted, man-made fiber sleeveless cardigan from China Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated May 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style TR-01, is constructed of 85% acrylic, 15% wool. The garment is sleeveless and has a v-shaped neckline, a full frontal zipper closure, two pockets below the waist and a finished straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. Style TR-01 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois