NY A83648 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 A83648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040 Mr. Timothy C. Stanceu Hogan & Hartson 555 Thirteenth Street NW Washington, DC 20004-1109 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food product from France Dear Mr. Stanceu: In your letter dated May 9, 1996, on behalf of Nestle Food Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. The "Lion" is a candy bar-shaped article consisting of four baked wafers, separated by three layers sweet filling, coated with caramel, sprinkled with "crispies," and enrobed in milk chocolate. Six individually wrapped bars are packed together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for this product will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa...sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division