NY A83600 MAY 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A83600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of trousers from Macau Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, "Fishpaw Pant" style number 8029, is a man's pair of trousers constructed of a shell composed of a woven blend of 60% nylon/ 40% cotton fabric. The garment is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The trousers have elastic and a textile fastener composed of a one-inch webbing fabric at the waist. There is a zippered front pocket below the waist which is covered by a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener and an inner elasticized ankle cuff. On various areas of the garment there are rubber and textile patches and heat transfers which feature the Tommy Hilfiger trade name "Tommy Jeans." The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division