NY A83595 May 21, 1996 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:352 A83595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Charles Trucillo All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rout I-9 South Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyethylene woven fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. Trucillo: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, on behalf of your client L.D.F. Industries, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polyethylene. It is manufactured from textile strips that measure approximately 3 millimeters in width. This fabric contains approximately 12 strips per inch in the warp and 8 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 92 g/m2, this product will be imported 91.5 centimeter widths The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabric obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division