NY A83593 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Stanley Dreier The Dreier Co., Inc. 375 Turnpike Road E. Brunswick, NJ 08816 RE: The tariff classification of an "Umpire's Ball Holder" from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Mr. Dreier: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for an "Umpire's Ball Holder". The sample submitted, item UBB, described as an "Umpire's Ball Holder", is a pouch designed to be worn on the belt to contain baseballs, umpire's brushes and indicator during a game. You have indicated that the item will be composed of nylon and/or polyester. The item measures approximately 11"(H) x 9"(W) with 2 1/4" gussets. The applicable subheading for Item UBB, the "Umpire's Ball Holder" of nylon and/or polyester textile material, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division