NY A83554 May 17, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A83554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Brenda H. Watson Fritz Companies, Inc. Liberty Building 7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit fabric from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated May 3, 1996, on behalf of Tingley Rubber Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of bleached warp knit fabric made of 100% polyester 75 denier multifilament yarns. No style number is indicated in your letter or on the sample. The imported fabric will weigh either 210 grams per yard in 76 inch widths or 240 grams per yard in 80 inch widths. After importation, Tingley Rubber will coat the fabric with PVC on one side for use in the manufacture of rain coats. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); of man-made fibers; other; other. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division