NY A83540 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Bruno F. Romano P.T.L. Custom House Brokers P.O. Box 692, Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a scented ceramic vase with dried flowers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, on behalf of Leather Facts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative scented ceramic vase which measures approximately 2 3/4 inches in height and contains scented dried flowers. The value breakdown submitted indicates that the ceramic vase is 80 to 85 percent of value and the dried flowers the balance of value. The essential character of the composite article is imparted by the ceramic vase. The applicable subheading for the scented ceramic vase with dried flowers will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles not of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division